This website uses cookies to improve the visitor experience. Learn more or Accept It

Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy
We respect you right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

Phone us on: 01963 441 433
Email us at: admin@lucasgarden.com
Write to us at: Woodside Court, Sparkford, Somerset BA22 7LH

The personal data we collect about you
When you make a purchase from Luca’s Garden we may collect the following information about you:

  •     your name, age and sex
  •     your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone and email details
  •     where you have registered with us, your username and password
  •     where you place an order with us, your payment card details
  •     your communication and shopping preferences


How we store and use your information
Luca’s Garden may collect, store and process your personal data:

    to make this website available to you
    to maintain any registered account that you hold with us
    with your agreement, to contact you by e-mail about promotional offers and products
    to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity
    for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and  fraud prevention and related purposes).
    When you place an order with us, we may offer to retain your payment card details for your convenience to save having to re-enter these details on a future occasion. However, if you prefer that we do not maintain these details, you can go to ‘my account’, click on ‘edit or delete a credit card’ and delete any card information that we may hold about you.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party.

Cookie Policy

The Luca’s Garden website (www.lucasgarden.com) places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or hand held device.

Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website and online shopping experience for our customers, and some collect information about browsing and buying behaviour.

By using and browsing the Luca’s Garden website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable the cookies or refrain from using the website.

What are cookies?   
This website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other handheld device as you browse this website. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website. The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable you to shop with us online.

What are cookies used for?
The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of the website, particularly in relation to the on-line transactions.

2. To enable Luca’s Garden to collect information about browsing and shopping habits of customers, including monitoring success of campaigns, offers and newsletters.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change the settings in your browser to reject cookies. This varies depending on what browser you are using. Usually you can do so by choosing the ‘tools’ menu then ‘option’ then privacy and select the appropriate setting.

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology, SSL or Secure Socket Layer technology to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the website. To check that you are in a secure area of the website before entering personal data, please look at the URL the address will start with ’https’ the addition of ‘s’ indicates that you are in a secure area employing SSL.